The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health is subject to the laws governing privacy in Australia, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) incorporating the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria).

Any personal information received from visitors to the Florey website will be treated as confidential. Email addresses and other contact information that is provided to the Florey by persons requesting information or registering for events will be held on fhe Florey's database only. This database will not be provided to another third party without the knowledge and prior consent of the user.

Privacy Policy


The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health  is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. The Florey complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (including Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

The Florey Privacy policy explains in general terms how the Florey protects the privacy of your personal and sensitive information. The principles set out in this policy will apply to personal information you provide to us (including via our website) and to personal and sensitive information we collect about you under any other agreement or arrangement.

How The Florey collects and handles your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when we deal with you over the phone or when you have contact with us in person or over the internet.

If we collect information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information as well as advising you of other persons or organisations to which we might give your personal information.

Generally the kinds of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, research areas of interest, event attendance and payment details (including credit card). The more specific information we collect and store includes your donation history and activities in which you have participated or indicated interest.

We use this information to enable us to send you newsletters and bulletins as well as information about research, education and fundraising events and activities. We may use your information to contact you to seek financial support for medical research conducted at The Florey.

We will only collect personal information necessary to conduct our business activities.

We will not directly disclose your personal details to a third party except in cases where names and addresses will be provided to external contractors who assist with mailing our newsletters and sending other information on our activities to you. On such occasions contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the Florey.

Security of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that security of the information we hold is protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems.

Your information may be stored in hardcopy documents or as electronic data in our software or systems. We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems. Paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets or store rooms in secure areas.


Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself (eg. If you are enquiring about the activities that the Florey undertakes).

Individuals should be aware that contact details are required in order for the Florey to issue tax-deductible receipts.

While we seek to recognise the contributions of our donors and supporters in our publications, individuals wishing to remain anonymous in our publications and at other public forums should advise this in writing to the Group Director of Fundraising & Marketing for the Florey.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. Access can be denied in certain circumstances.

Unless there is an exception which applies under privacy laws we will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of information held within 14 days. No charge will be made for this service.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

The Florey will provide you with the opportunity to change the way we communicate with you, the information we provide, or opt out of receiving future communications from us. Unsubscribe links are included at the bottom of every email that we send.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy may be amended from time to time. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting the Florey web page.

Addressing your concerns

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to this Privacy policy, please contact:

Group Director, Fundraising & Marketing 
The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
30 Royal Parade, Parkville 3052
Tel : 03 8344 1822 
Fax: 03 9035 3107

We will respond to your query or concern as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve your concern.

Participation in research and clinical trials at the Florey

In order to conduct research and clinical trial activities, we may collect your personal information, such as name, address and other contact details as well as sensitive information, such as health information which may include:

  • your medical history including (where clinically relevant) a family medical history;
  • your Medicare number and private health insurance information;
  • current medications or treatments used by you;
  • the name of any care provider, health service provider or medical specialist to whom we refer you back or who has referred you to us, copies of any referrals and reports; and test results and samples.

This information is used to record your involvement in clinical trials and other research activities undertaken by the Florey, to process the results of research and clinical trials and to contact you regarding participation in future studies.

From time to time we may collate statistical data from the information we have collected. In these cases, the data will be de-identified and aggregated before it is disclosed to third parties.

All research and clinical trials in which you may participate at the Florey are further governed by confidentiality agreements and relevant ethics approvals.